UNC eliminated from NCAA tourney

Jun. 03, 2014 @ 01:09 AM

Ino Patron homered and drove in five runs to help Long Beach State eliminate North Carolina from the NCAA tournament with a 12-5 win Monday in the completion of a suspended game.

Long Beach State started Monday’s game ahead 5-4 in the top of the seventh with runners on first and second after six hours of weather delays Sunday forced a postponement. After Richard Prigatano walked to load the bases, Michael Hill ripped a two-run single off of Spencer Trayner to give the Dirtbags a 7-4 lead.

North Carolina (35-27) scratched across a run in the bottom of the seventh off of an RBI double by Tyler Ramirez, but Long Beach State scored five in the top of ninth.

The Dirtbags (34-25) were then defeated by College of Charleston in their next game Monday.

Morgan Phillips’ sacrifice fly drove in Ryan Welke with the tiebreaking run in the fourth inning and College of Charleston beat Long Beach State 4-2 to claim the Gainesville Regional.

The Cougars (44-17) advanced to the Super Regionals and will next face Texas Tech.

NCAA Division I Baseball Regionals Glance

Double Elimination; x-if necessary
At Davenport Field
Charlottesville, Va.
Friday, May 30

Virginia 10, Bucknell 1

Arkansas 3, Liberty 2
Saturday, May 31

Bucknell 5, Liberty 2, Liberty eliminated

Virginia 3, Arkansas 0
Sunday, June 1

Arkansas 10, Bucknell 0, Bucknell eliminated

Virginia 9, Arkansas 2, Virginia advances
At Carolina Stadium
Columbia, S.C.
Friday, May 30

Maryland 4, Old Dominion 3

South Carolina 5, Campbell 2
Saturday, May 31

Campbell 4, Old Dominion 1, 12 innings, ODU eliminated

Maryland 4, South Carolina 3
Sunday, June 1

South Carolina 9, Campbell 0, Campbell eliminated

Maryland 10, South Carolina 1, Maryland advances
At Alfred A. McKethan Stadium
Gainesville, Fla.
Friday, May 30

Long Beach State 6, North Carolina 1

College of Charleston 3, Florida 2
Saturday, May 31

North Carolina 5, Florida 2, Florida eliminated

College of Charleston 6, Long Beach State 3
Sunday, June 1

Long Beach State 5, North Carolina 4, 6 innings, susp., rain
Monday, June 2

Long Beach State 12, North Carolina 5, UNC eliminated

College of Charleston 4, Long Beach State 2, CofC advances
At A-Rod Park at Mark Light Field
Coral Gables, Fla.
Friday, May 30

Texas Tech 3, Columbia 2

Miami 1, Bethune-Cookman 0
Saturday, May 31

Bethune-Cookman 6, Columbia 5, Columbia eliminated

Texas Tech 3, Miami 0
Sunday, June 1

Miami 10, Bethune-Cookman 0, B-CC eliminated

Texas Tech 1, Miami 0, 7 innings, susp., rain
Monday, June 2

Miami 2, Texas Tech 1, 10 innings

Texas Tech 4, Miami 0, TTU advances
At Dick Howser Stadium
Tallahassee, Fla.
Friday, May 30

Kennesaw State 1, Alabama 0

Georgia Southern 7, Florida State 0
Saturday, May 31

Alabama 6, Florida State 5, FSU eliminated

Kennesaw State 13, Georgia Southern 5, 11 innings
Sunday, June 1

Alabama 6, Georgia Southern 0, GSU eliminated

Alabama 4, Kennesaw State 1
Monday, June 2

Kennesaw State 4, Alabama 2, KSU advances
At Jim Patterson Stadium
Louisville, Ky.
Friday, May 30

Kansas 10, Kentucky 6

Louisville 5, Kent State 0
Saturday, May 31

Kentucky 4, Kent State 2, KSU eliminated

Louisville 6, Kansas 3
Sunday, June 1

Kentucky 8, Kansas 6, Kansas eliminated

Louisville 4, Kentucky 1, Louisville advances
At Bart Kaufman Field
Bloomington, Ind.
Friday, May 30

Stanford 8, Indiana State 1

Indiana 10, Youngstown State 2
Saturday, May 31

Youngstown State 5, Indiana State 2, ISU eliminated

Indiana 4, Stanford 2
Sunday, June 1

Stanford 12, Youngstown State 4, YSU eliminated

Stanford 10, Indiana 7
Monday, June 2

Stanford 5, Indiana 4, Stanford advances
At Hawkins Field
Nashville, Tenn.
Friday, May 30

Oregon 18, Clemson 1

Vanderbilt 11, Xavier 0
Saturday, May 31

Xavier 6, Clemson 4, Clemson eliminated

Vanderbilt 7, Oregon 2
Sunday, June 1

Oregon 11, Xavier 8, 10 innings, Xavier eliminated

Vanderbilt 3, Oregon 2, Vanderbilt advances
At Swayze Field
Oxford, Miss.
Saturday, May 31

Washington 8, Georgia Tech 0

Mississippi 12, Jacksonville State 2
Sunday, June 1

Georgia Tech 4, Jacksonville State 2, JSU eliminated

Mississippi 2, Washington 1

Washington 4, Georgia Tech 2, Georgia Tech eliminated
Monday, June 2

Mississippi 3, Washington 2, 10 innings, Mississippi advances
At Alex Box Stadium
Baton Rouge, La.
Friday, May 30

LSU 8, Southeastern Louisiana 4

Houston 3, Bryant 2, 10 innings
Saturday, May 31

Southeastern Louisiana 2, Bryant 1, 10 innings, Bryant eliminated

LSU 5, Houston 1
Sunday, June 1

Houston 9, Southeastern Louisiana 5, SE Louisiana eliminated

Houston 5, LSU 4, 11 innings
Monday, June 2

Houston 12, LSU 2, Houston advances
At M.L. 'Tigue' Moore Field
Lafayette, La.
Friday, May 30

Mississippi State 5, San Diego State 2

Jackson State 1, Louisiana-Lafayette 0
Saturday, May 31

Louisiana-Lafayette 9, San Diego State 2, SDSU eliminated

Mississippi State 3, Jackson State 1
Sunday, June 1

Louisiana-Lafayette 11, Jackson State 1, JSU eliminated

Louisiana-Lafayette 14, Mississippi State 3
Monday, June 2

Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Mississippi State 3, Louisiana-Lafayette advances
At Allie P. Reynolds Stadium
Stillwater, Okla.
Friday, May 30

Cal State Fullerton 5, Nebraska 1

Oklahoma State 8, Binghamton 0
Saturday, May 31

Nebraska 8, Binghamton 6, Binghamton eliminated

Oklahoma State 13, Cal State Fullerton 7
Sunday, June 1

Cal State Fullerton 4, Nebraska 3, Nebraska eliminated

Oklahoma State 6, Cal State Fullerton 4, OSU advances
At Charlie and Marie Lupton Stadium
Fort Worth, Texas
Friday, May 30

Sam Houston State 2, Dallas Baptist 1

TCU 2, Siena 1, 11 innings
Saturday, May 31

Siena 9, Dallas Baptist 8, 10 innings, DBU eliminated

TCU 3, Sam Houston State 2, 22 innings
Sunday, June 1

Sam Houston State 9, Siena 2, Siena eliminate

TCU 6, Sam Houston State 1, TCU advances
At Reckling Park
Houston
Friday, May 30

Texas 8, Texas A&M 1

Rice 7, George Mason 2
Saturday, May 31

Texas A&M 7, George Mason 3, GMU eliminated

Texas 3, Rice 2, 11 innings
Sunday, June 1

Texas A&M 9, Rice 8, 10 innings, Rice eliminated

Texas A&M 3, Texas 2
Monday, June 2

Texas 4, Texas A&M 1, Texas advances
At Goss Stadium at Coleman Field
Corvallis, Ore.
Friday, May 30

UC Irvine 10, UNLV 3

Oregon State 2, North Dakota State 1
Saturday, May 31

UNLV 2, North Dakota State 1, NDSU eliminated

UC Irvine 14, Oregon State 2
Sunday, June 1

Oregon State 6, UNLV 1, UNLV eliminated

Oregon State 4, UC Irvine 0
Monday, June 2

UC Irvine (37-23) vs. Oregon State (45-13), 11 p.m.
At Baggett Stadium
San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Friday, May 30

Pepperdine 3, Arizona State 2

Cal Poly 4, Sacramento State 2
Saturday, May 31

Sacramento State 5, Arizona State 4, ASU eliminated

Pepperdine 2, Cal Poly 1
Sunday, June 1

Cal Poly 6, Sacramento State 5, Sacramento State eliminated

Pepperdine 10, Cal Poly 6, Pepperdine advances