Wolfpack headed to Dayton

Mar. 17, 2014 @ 05:31 PM

N.C. State is off the bubble and in the NCAA Tournament.

The Wolfpack (21-13) will battle for the Midwest Region's 12th seed with Xavier (21-12) on Tuesday in Dayton, Ohio. The winner meets No. 5 St. Louis (26-6) on Thursday in Orlando, Fla.

N.C. State is one of six ACC teams to make the tourney along with Virginia, Duke, Syracuse, North Carolina, and Pittsburgh.

Duke (26-8) is the third seed in the Midwest and faces No. 14 Mercer (26-8) on Friday in Raleigh.

North Carolina (23-9) heads to San Antonio as the sixth seed in the East and is paired with No. 11 Providence (23-11) in the second round on Friday.

The Tar Heels will be joined in San Antonio by N.C. Central. The inclusion of NCCU (28-5), the MEAC champion, gives the Triangle four teams in the Big Dance. The Eagles are seeded 14th in the East and drew No. 3 Iowa State (26-7) in the second round on Friday.

NCAA Tournament Glance

FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 18

Albany (N.Y.) (18-14) vs. Mount St. Mary's (16-16)

N.C. State (21-13) vs. Xavier (21-12)
Wednesday, March 19

Cal Poly (13-19) vs. Texas Southern (19-14)

Iowa (20-12) vs. Tennessee (21-12)

EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 20
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13)

UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph's (24-9)
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9)

Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4)
Friday, March 21
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12)

Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8)
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio

Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5)

North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11)
Third Round
Saturday, March 22
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova-Milwaukee winner vs. UConn-Saint Joseph's winner
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State-Delaware winner vs. Cincinnati-Harvard winner
Sunday, March 23
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia-Coastal Carolina winner vs. Memphis-George Washington winner
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio

Iowa State-North Carolina Central winner vs. North Carolina-Providence winner
Regional Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Friday, March 28

Villanova-Milwaukee_UConn-Saint Joseph's winner vs. Iowa State-North Carolina Central_North Carolina-Providence winner

Michigan State-Delaware_Cincinnati-Harvard winner vs. Virginia-Coastal Carolina_Memphis-George Washington winner
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 20
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.

Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9)

Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10)
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.

Florida (32-2) vs. Albany-Mount St. Mary's winner

Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9)
Friday, March 21
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis

Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9)

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12)
At Viejas Arena
San Diego

UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12)

VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2)
Third Round
Saturday, March 22
At First Niagara Center
Buffalo, N.Y.

Syracuse-Western Michigan winner vs. Ohio State-Dayton winner
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.

Florida_Albany-Mount St. Mary's winner vs. Colorado-Pittsburgh winner
Sunday, March 23
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis

Kansas-Eastern Kentucky winner vs. New Mexico-Stanford winner
At Viejas Arena
San Diego

UCLA-Tulsa winner vs. VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner
Regional Semifinals
At FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.
Thursday, March 27

Syracuse-Western Michigan_Ohio State-Dayton winner vs. Kansas-Eastern Kentucky_New Mexico-Stanford winner

Florida_Albany-Mount St. Mary's_Colorado-Pittsburgh winner vs. UCLA-Tulsa_VCU-Stephen F. Austin winner
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 20
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.

Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7)

Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State-Xavier winner
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee

Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12)

Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11)
Friday, March 21
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8)

UMass (24-8) vs. Iowa-Tennessee winner
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis

Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12)
Third Round
Saturday, March 22
At The Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.

Louisville-Manhattan winner vs. Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee

Michigan-Wofford winner vs. Texas-Arizona State winner
Sunday, March 23
At PNC Arena
Raleigh, N.C.

Duke-Mercer winner vs. UMass_Iowa-Tennessee winner
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis

Wichita State_Cal Poly-Texas Southern winner vs. Kentucky-Kansas State winner
At PNC Arena
Regional Semifinals
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
Friday, March 28

Wichita State_Cal Poly-Texas Southern_Kentucky-Kansas State winner vs. Louisville-Manhattan_Saint Louis-N.C. State-Xavier winner

Michigan-Wofford_Texas-Arizona State winner vs. Duke-Mercer_UMass_Iowa-Tennessee winner
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 20
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee

Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12)

Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11)
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9)

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6)
Friday, March 21
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio

Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11)

Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12)
At Viejas Arena
San Diego

Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11)

Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12)
Third Round
Saturday, March 22
At BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee

Wisconsin-American winner vs. Oregon-BYU winner
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State-New Mexico State winner vs. Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner
Sunday, March 23
At The AT&T Center
San Antonio

Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette winner vs. Baylor-Nebraska winner
At Viejas Arena
San Diego

Arizona-Weber State winner vs. Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner
Regional Semifinals
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin-American_Oregon-BYU winner vs. Creighton-Louisiana-Lafayette_Baylor-Nebraska winner

San Diego State-New Mexico State_Oklahoma-North Dakota State winner vs. Arizona-Weber State_Gonzaga-Oklahoma State winner
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At AT&T Stadium
Arlington, Texas
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners