2013 regional basketball pairings

Mar. 02, 2013 @ 09:54 PM

(Tournament seed and record in parentheses)

Eastern Regionals-Boys

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Broughton (2, 25-5) vs. Durham Hillside (5, 21-7)

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Clayton (1, 28-2) vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First (3, 27-2)

Saturday, March 9, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

 

Class 1A- at Crown Arena

Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Rocky Mount Prep (5, 22-3) vs. Camden (10, 21-7)

Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: East Carteret (1, 24-5) vs. Pamlico (11, 14-12)

Saturday, March 9, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2A- at Crown Arena

Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Kinston (1, 25-2) vs. Bunn (7, 23-6)

Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Jacksonville Northside (1, 25-3) vs. Fairmont (3, 24-5)

Saturday, March 9, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

 

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum

Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: Rocky Mount (1, 25-2) vs. West Craven (3, 25-4)

Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Eastern Alamance (3, 25-5) vs. Oxford Webb (4, 24-5)

Saturday, March 9, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

 

Eastern Regionals-Women

 

Class 1A- at Crown Arena

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Riverside Martin (1, 28-1) vs. Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (2, 26-3)

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Lejeune (1, 25-0) vs. East Columbus (3, 20-5)

Saturday, March 9, noon: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum

Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Raleigh Millbrook (1. 30-0) vs. Raleigh Broughton (6, 24-5)

Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Southeast Raleigh (1, 28-0) vs. Fayetteville Seventy-First (2, 28-0)

Saturday, March 9, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

 

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum

Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Northern Guilford (1, 29-1) vs. Chapel Hill (2, 27-1)

Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Eastern Wayne (1, 28-1) vs. West Craven (3, 25-5)

Saturday, March 9, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 2A- at Crown Arena

Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: Kinston (3, 24-4) vs. Bunn (4, 23-6)

Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Siler City Jordan-Matthews (1, 26-4) vs. Graham (11, 19-10)

Saturday, March 9, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

 

Western Regionals-Men

Class 2A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Sylva Smoky Mountain (1, 26-3) vs. Shelby (2, 26-3)

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Waxhaw Cuthbertson (1, 27-3) vs. Trinity (3, 22-4)

Saturday, March 9, 11:30 a.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

 

Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Gastonia Hunter Huss (1, 24-3) vs. Gastonia Ashbrook (7, 21-8)

Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Statesville (3, 23-3) vs. Charlotte Harding University (5, 16-10)

Saturday, March 9, 1:30 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Charlotte Olympic (1, 27-0) vs. Cornelius W.A. Hough (6, 23-5)

Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (2, 26-3) vs. Greensboro Dudley (4, 23-6)

Saturday, March 9, 5:30 p.m: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

 

Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: Hendersonville (1, 24-3) vs. East Surry (14, 18-11)

Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Winston-Salem Prep (1, 29-2) vs. North Rowan (2, 27-3)

Saturday, March 9, 1:30 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

 

Western Regionals-Women

 

Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Tuesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: Cherokee (1, 27-2) vs. North Wilkes (2, 25-2)

Tuesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: Lake Norman Charter (3, 24-5) vs. Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (4, 22-7)

Saturday, March 9, 11:30 a.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

Wednesday, March 6, 7 p.m.: Catawba Bandys (2, 27-2) vs. Canton Pisgah (4, 24-6)

Wednesday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: Thomasville (3, 20-5) vs. East Davidson (8, 20-9)

Saturday, March 9, 3:30 p.m.: championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro

 

Class 3A- at Fleming Gymnasium- UNC-Greensboro

Thursday, March 7, 7 p.m.: Waynesville Tuscola (4, 22-7) vs. Franklin (6, 24-6)

Thursday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: Ledford (1, 26-3) vs. Charlotte Harding University (2, 21-4)

Saturday, March 9, 3:30 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center

Friday, March 8, 7 p.m.: North Mecklenburg (1, 26-3) vs. Indian Trail Porter Ridge (2, 25-3)

Friday, March 8, 8:30 p.m.: Greensboro Page (2, 26-1) vs. Southeast Guilford (13, 23-6)

Saturday, March 9, 7:30 p.m.: championship at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center