Boys basketball state playoff pairings

Feb. 24, 2013 @ 03:30 PM

The state basketball playoffs begin Monday, Feb. 25.

CLASS 4-A
EAST
16  Holly Springs (12-13) at  1 Clayton (25-2)
9    Wilmington Ashley (16-8) at 8 Wilmington New Hanover (15-9)
12  Knightdale (14-11) at 5 Hope Mills South View (22-4)
13  Fayetteville Terry Sanford (13-11) at 4 Wilmington Hoggard (16-8)
14  Greenville Rose (10-14) at 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (24-2)
11  Fayetteville Pine Forest (15-11) at 6 Garner (21-4)
10  Southeast Raleigh (15-10) at 7 Richmond Senior (18-8)
15  East Wake (8-16) at 2 Hoke County (24-2)

MIDEAST
16  Cary Panther Creek (10-13) at 1 Durham Jordan (21-4)
9    Southern Pines Pinecrest (14-9) at 8 Apex Middle Creek (18-8)
12  Raleigh Wakefield (13-11) at 5 Durham Hillside (18-7)
13  Lee (14-12) at 4 Cary Green Hope (21-5)
14  Lumberton (10-15) at 3 Apex (18-9)
11  Northern Durham (13-9) at 6 Raleigh Millbrook (16-10)
10  Roxboro Person (14-10) at 7 Ralelgh Leesville Road (18-8)
15  Raleigh Enloe (11-13) at 2 Raleigh Broughton (22-5)

MIDWEST
16 Greensboro Grimsley (7-17) at 1 Southwest Guilford (26-0)
9   Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (19-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (17-8)
12 South Mecklenburg (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-5)
13 Jamestown Ragsdale (12-13) at 4 Greensboro Dudley (20-6)
14 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (12-14) at Charlotte Independence (22-5)
11 East Forsyth (14-12) at 6 Davie (20-5)
10 Greensboro Ben Smith (16-10) at 7 Greensboro Page (19-7)
15 Charlotte Myers Park (12-14) at 2 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-3)

WEST
16 East Mecklenburg (12-14) at 1 Charlotte Olympic (24-0)
9  Charlotte Garinger (8-16) at 8 South Caldwell (8-14)
12 East Gaston (11-13) at 5 Watauga (13-10)
13 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-8) at 4 Monroe Sun Valley (17-8)
14 Lake Norman (12-12) at 3 McDowell (20-5)
11 Charlotte Vance (20-6) at 6 Cornelius W.A. Hough (20-5)
10 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-17) at Asheville A.C. Reynolds (12-12)
15 Mint Hill Rocky River (9-15) at 2 West Charlotte (24-3)


CLASS 3-A

EAST
16 Jacksonville (10-15) at 1 Rocky Mount (22-2)
9  South Brunswick (3-20) at 8 Currituck (9-16)
12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (13-12) at 5 Hertford (12-12)
13 Greenville D.H. Conley (15-11) at 4 West Brunswick (12-11)
14 North Lenoir (13-13) at 3 West Craven (22-4)
11 Nash Central (13-9) at 6 Wilson Hunt (20-5)
10 Winterville South Central (17-9) at 7 Havelock (16-9)
15 Northern Nash (8-13) at 2 Erwin Triton (22-3)

MIDEAST
16 Eastern Guilford (12-13) at 1 Chapel Hill (22-4)
9   Eden Morehead (15-8) at 8 Spring Lake Overhills (17-8)
12 Mayodan Dalton McMichael (16-9) at 5 Southern Wayne (16-8)
13 Asheboro (13-13) at 4 Oxford Webb (21-5)
14 Orange (10-14) at 3 Eastern Alamance (22-5)
11 Southern Guilford (11-14) at 6 Southern Lee (14-10)
10 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (15-11) at 7 Northern Guilford (15-12)
15 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd (10-15) at 2 Fayetteville Westover (21-4)

MIDWEST
16 Central Cabarrus (10-15) at 1 Concord (22-2)
9   Weddington (14-12) at 8 China Grove Jesse Carson (17-10)
12 Anson (12-13) at 5 Charlotte Harding University (13-10)
13 West Rowan (12-13) at 4 Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (14-9)
14 Northwest Cabarrus (15-9) at 3 Statesville (20-3)
11 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (19-7) at 6 North Forysth (20-6)
10 Charlotte Berry Academy (13-10) at 7 Concord Cox Mill (17-10)
15 North Iredell (10-14) at 2 Northeast Guilford (22-3)

WEST
16 Gastonia Forestview (10-14) at 1 Gastonia Hunter Huss (21-3)
9  R-S Central (13-13) at 8 Franklin (18-8)
12 Shelby Crest (13-9) at 5 Asheville (16-9)
13 Asheville Erwin (14-11) at 4 Morganton Freedom (20-5)
14 Morganton Patton (7-18) at 3 Newton Fred T. Foard (22-4)
11 Hickory St. Stephens (19-7) at 6 Hickory (21-6)
10 Enka (12-14) at 7 Gastonia Ashbrook (18-8)
15 West Henderson (5-17) at 2 Waynesville Tuscola (23-4)

 
CLASS 2-A

EAST
16  Northwest Halifax (13-9) at 1 Kinston (22-2)
9   Warren County (17-0) at 8 Pittsboro Northwood (16-10)
12 Wilson Beddingfield (12-10) at 5 Bertie (20-3)
13 Roanoke Rapids (14-11) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (21-4)
14 North Pitt (11-12) at Corinth Holders (22-3)
11 South Granville (16-01) at Farmville Central (20-5)
10 Edenton Holmes (14-7) at Bunn (20-6)
15 Durham School of the Arts (9-10) at 2 Carrboro (22-3)

MIDEAST
16 SouthWest Edgecombe (13-10) at 1 Jacksonville Northside (22-3)
9  Newport Croatan (19-5) at 8 St. Pauls (16-8)
12 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (19-7) at 5 Burlington Cummings (20-4)
13 South Lenoir (14-10) at 4 North Brunswick (16-8)
14 East Duplin (8-17) at 3 Fairmont (21-5)
11 Eastern Randolph (16-10) at 6 Whiteville (19-7)
10 South Columbus (15-7) at 7 Clinton (19-7)
15 East Bladen (15-10 at 2 Graham (22-5)

MIDWEST
16 High Point T.W. Andrews (8-16) at 1 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (24-3)
9 North Surry (9-16) at 8 Lexington (10-16)
12 Marshville Forest Hills (14-11) at 5 West Stokes (21-6)
13 East Davidson (8-17) at 4 Wilkes Central (21-5)
14 Ashe County (6-18) at 3 Trinity (19-4)
11 Randleman (17-7) at 6 Trinity Wheatmore (21-5)
10 Boonville Starmount (9-16) at 7 Monroe Piedmont (20-5)
15 Salisbury (9-17) at 2 Central Davidson (21-3)

WEST
16 South Iredell (6-18) at 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (23-3)
9  Lincolnton (13-11) at 8 Canton Pisgah (16-10)
12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (11-16) at 5 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (18-9)
13 North Lincoln (10-15) at 4 East Lincoln (19-4)
14 North Henderson (9-14) at 3 East Burke (22-5)
11 Newton-Conover (16-10) at 6 West Caldwell (20-5)
10 Madison (11-12) at 7 East Rutherford (21-6)
15 Claremont Bunker Hill (7-17) at 2 Shelby (23-3)


CLASS 1-A

EAST
16 Williamston Riverside (10-14) at 1 Plymouth (23-0)
9   Weldon (10-14) at 8 Mattamuskeet (3-11)
5  Rocky Mount Prep (19-3, independent qualifier) at 12 Southeast Halifax (8-13)
13 Chocowinity Southside (13-13) at 4 Columbia (12-12)
14 North Carolina School of Science and Math (6-14) at 3 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (14-12)
11 Franklin Academy (9-13) at 6 Robersonville South Creek (21-6)
10 Camden (18-7) at 7 Durham Voyager Academy (16-9)
15 Gates (6-18) at 2 Northampton (15-7)

MIDEAST
16 Hobbton (11-13) at 1 East Carteret (21-5)
9   Rosewood (16-6) at 8 West Columbus (5-15)
12 Red Springs (6-16) at 5 Southwest Onslow (17-5)
13 Lakewood (10-13) at 4 East Columbus (11-12)
14 Princeton (9-16) at 3 Wallace-Rose Hill (19-7)
11 Pamlico (11-12) at 6 Union (15-11)
10 Pender (12-13) at 7 Ayden-Grifton (13-11)
15 Dixon (7-18) at 2 Goldsboro (17-6)

MIDWEST
16 Chatham Central (7-15) at 1 Winston-Salem Prep (26-2)
9 North Moore (14-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)
12 Mount Airy (13-11) at 5 Albemarle (20-3)
13 West Montgomery (10-12) at 4 Lake Norman Charter (21-4)
14 East Montgomery (12-13) at 3 Monroe (21-4)
11 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-14) at 6 Bessemer City (18-7)
10 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (14-11) at 7 South Stokes (15-10)
15 South Stanly (8-16) at  2 North Rowan (24-3)

WEST
16 Cherryville (11-14) at 1 Hendersonville (21-3)
9   Cherokee (14-12) at 8 Avery (12-14)
12 Mitchell (3-22) at 5 Swain (19-7)
13 Robbinsville (15-9) at 4 Highlands (15-10)
14 East Surry (15-11) at 3 Elkin (20-7)
11 Blue Ridge (8-16) at 6 North Wilkes (12-12)
10 West Wilkes (10-15) at 7 Hiwassee Dam (12-14)
15 Murphy (13-12) at 2 Hayesville (20-6)