Shrine Bowl rosters

Oct. 13, 2013 @ 04:27 PM

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The rosters of the North Carolina and South Carolina teams for the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas, which will be played in Gibbs Stadium at Wofford College on Dec. 21:

NORTH CAROLINA

Stephan Askew, lb, Mallard Creek; Braxton Berrios, wr, Leesville Road; Shaun Best, ol, New Bern; Tyler Bray, rb, South Point; Curtis Burston, wr, Middle Creek; Cameron Burton, ol, A.C. Reynolds; Josh Cabrera, wr, Northside; Tobias Edge Campbell, dl, Hoke County; Cayson Collins, lb, Berry Academy; Nathan Dalton, ol, East Henderson.

Robert Dinkins, dl, Olympic; Lorenzo Featherston, lb, W.H. Page; Lamont Galliard, dl, Pine Forest; Dominique Heath, wr, Hopewell; Elijah Hood, rb, Charlotte Catholic; Freeman Jones, p-k, Bunn; Hasaan Klugh, qb, Central Cabarrus; Martin Isaac, rb, Cleveland; Cameron Mattison, db, Mallard Creek; Jalen McClendon, qb, West Mecklenburg.

Nathan McConnell, ol, Jacksonville; Jacob McCreary, ol, W.A. Hough; Trip McNeil, ol, Davie County; Trejon Monley, db, Scotland; Emmanuel Moseley, db, James B. Dudley; Will Richardson, ol, Bunn; Jabril Robinson, dl, North Brunswick.

Derrell Scott, rb, Havelock; Bentley Spain, ol, Providence; Isaac Stewart, lb, David W. Butler; McQuon Stout, dl, Jesse Carson; Kentavious Street, dl, J.H. Rose; Jon Sugg, ol, Northwest Guilford; Travion Thompson, wr, Hillside; Maurice Trowell, wr, Southern Durham; Shaun Wilson, db, West Mecklenburg; Tre'Shun Wynn, db, Monroe.

Head coach_Burton Cates, Lee County. Assistant coaches_Darryl Brown, Southern Guilford; Robert Cody, Plymouth; Blair Hardin, Freedom; Mark Little, West Columbus; Randy Raper, Northern Nash; Phil Tate, South Point.

___

SOUTH CAROLINA

Joe Blue, rb, Dillon; Blake Bone, wr, Woodruff; Solomon Brown, lb, D.W. Daniel; Daquan Casey, dl, Hemingway; Ben Clark, ol, James F. Byrnes; Zack Cooper, ol, Dorman; Kevin Crosby, te, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Cam Darley, ath, Manning; Shaq Davidson, wr, Gaffney; Damu Ford, lb, Dillon.

Keith Ford, dl, Bluffton; Poona Ford, dl, Hilton Head; Kendall Joseph, lb, Belton-Honea Path; Nolan Kelleher, ol, Wando; Caleb Kinlaw, rb, Goose Creek; Issac Lewis, db, Hillcrest; Chris Mackey, ol, Belton-Honea Path; Tyrell Maxwell, db, Edisto; Shaedon Meadors, wr, James F. Byrnes; Christian Miller, lb, Spring Valley.

Octavious Morgan, db, Greenwood; Jae'lon Ogelesby, rb, D.W. Daniel; Jacob Park, qb, Stratford; Phillips Shykasheali, db, Hartsville; Naquez Pringle, dl, Carvers Bay; Dequan Reddick, dl, Hartsville; Hunter Renfrow, ath, Socastee; Messiah Rice, ol, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Kalen Ritchie, te, Goose Creek; Zeke Rodney, dl, South Pointe.

Mason Rudolph, qb, Northwestern; Tyshun Samuel, wr, Chapman; Corey Sargent, db, Northwestern; Alex Spence, k-p, West Florence; Donnell Stanley, ol, Latta; Zeke Walker, db, Brookland-Cayce; Raheem Ward, db, Marlboro County; Jake Whitley, ol, North Augusta; Dexter Wideman, dl, Saluda; Malik Young, ol, Woodmont.

Head coach_Tommy Brown, Orangeburg-Wilkinson. Assistant coaches_Ken Cribb, Hemingway; Jody Jenerette, Aynor; Andy Palmer, Edisto; Dan Pippin, North Augusta; Joe Watson, J.L. Mann; Michael West, Spartanburg.