East Coast Drag Times Hall of Fame previous classes

Oct. 17, 2013 @ 06:48 PM

Class of 2012


Chase Knight (Lifetime Achievement Award), Marvin Rifchin (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman Award, posthumous), Don Carlton (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award, posthumous), Eugene Coard (Woody Andrews Memorial Award), Joe Schubeck, Greg Sullivan, Bill Barrett, Pete Hill, Lamar Walden, Harry Hall, Tim and Beth Hyatt, George Eisenhart, Frank Teague, George Kryssing (“Poppa Kook”), Roger Gustin.

Class of 2011


Ramchargers (Lifetime Achievement Award), Thomas T. Coddington, Hartford (Mike) Buckel, Jim Thornton, Dick Maxwell (posthumous), Dick Jones, M. Barnes Daniels, Gary Congdon, Thomas M. Hoover, David G. Rockwell, John P. Wehrly, Pete McNicholl, Dick Skoglund, Ernie Schorb (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman Memorial Award), Jack Ashley (Jack Strader) (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award), The Gusler Racing Family (Woody Andrews Memorial Award), “Hemi” Fred Ristagno (Spirit of Drag Racing Award), Pat Bilbow (posthumous), Francis Butler, John and Beth Collins, Bud DeBoer, Bobby DiMino, Susie Koffel, Clem LaChance, Steve Reyes, Mike Valerio, Arlen Vanke.

Class of 2010


Gene Altizer (Lifetime Achievement Award), John DiBartolomeo, Michael Evegens, Amy Faulk, Ron Hassel, Milt Hunt, James Keese Jr. (posthumous), Bo Laws, Tom C. Lemons, Sonny Leonard, Larry Reyes, Bernie Schacker, E. Stephen and Allison Malise, Tom Hoover (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman Memorial Award), Bob Reed (Thomas “Woody” Andrews Memorial Award), Chick DeNinno (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award).

Class of 2009


Al Ackerman, Sam Auxier Sr., Milton Bullard, Dick Burgess, Carol “Bunny” Burkett, Bill Carroll and Roger Taylor Team, Harvey J. Crane, Jr., Petee Eavers, Chuck Finders, Roy Hill, Bob Lee, DeVoe Moore, Huston Platt, Ted Thomas, Jim Walther, Mickey Thompson (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman Memorial Award), Gene Fulton and Tommy Mauey (Thomas “Woody” Andrews Memorial Award), Dave Christie (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award).

Class of 2008


Bobby Starr (Thomas Woody Andrews Memorial Award), Dan Weis, Dave Koffel, David Frye, Arnie Beswick (Distinguished Achievement Award in Drag Racing), Ewing Brothers (Ken, Gary & Wayne), Harry Coombs, Herman Lewis, Joe Gerdleman, Johnny Rocca, Mack Pressley, Pacers Team, George Snizek, Charlie “Dodge” Hagenmayer, Otto Qualliotine and Ken “KB” Braun, Ronald Lyles (posthumous), Dick Swecker (posthumous), Herb McCandless (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award), Tommy Grove, Wally Bell, Robert “Bones” Balogh (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman Memorial Award), Ed Iskenderian (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman Memorial Award).

Class of 2007


Andy and Donna Boeye, Wilcom, Billy Lynch, Brian Beattie, Bunky Bobo, Steve Gibbs (Distinguished Achievement Award in Drag Racing), David Pearson (Distinguished Achievement Award in Motorsports), Ed Hedrick, Ed Kohler, Edward Bliss Sr., James Bullock, Larry Holland, Max Hurley, Mike Sforza, Ken Poffenberger (posthumous), Thomas “Woody” Andrews (posthumous), “Sneaky” Pete Robinson (posthumous), Reed Koeppe, Buddy Martin (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award), Scotty McLendon, Bret Kepner (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman of the Year Award), Bob and Eileen Daniels (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesman of the Year Award).

Class of 2006


Barnett Brothers, Bill Tanner (posthumous), Billy “Cigar” Holt, Carol Hynson, Dave Bishop, Earl Phillips, Ernie Schorb, Gwyn Hartsoe, Jake King, Jerry Coley, Jim and Allison Lee, Mike Mihaiko, Al Brown (posthumous), Jake King (Ronnie Sox Memorial Award, posthumous), Sonny DeCesaris, Linda Vaughn (Wally Parks Motorsports Statesperson of the Year Award), Wayne Jeffers, Wendell Snowden.

Class of 2005


Bob Banning (Jungle Jim Award), Buddy Martin, Clayton Harris (posthumous), Dave Reitz, Ed Eaton, Frank Spittle, Gene Fulton, George Reese, Harold Dutton, the Blake Family (JA Award, posthumous), Jack Musilli, Jerry Gwynn, Jim Amos, Joe Lunati, John Livingston, Nancy Wilson, Randy Payne, Roosevelt Johnson, Sherman Sleigh, Steve Bagwell, Tony Feil, Tony Russo (posthumous)

Class of 2004


“Coney Island” Ralph Landolfi, “Jersey” John Anzelmo, Johnny Walker (Al Sylvester Memorial Award), Barb Hamilton, Billy Holt, Bob Plumer, Bogan Renfroe, Carrol and Richard Hahn, Chick DeDinno, Dick Brannan, Dickie and Gray Gore, Dickie Estevez, Don Snyder, Jim Hill, Jim Oddy, George Weiler (Jungle Jim Award), Paul & Horace Reinford, Joe Pirrone (posthumous), Ralph Hamilton (posthumous), Sam Carroll, Steve Earwood, Sy Sidebotham.

Class of 2003


Becky White, Bill Stiles, Bob Fermier, Bobby Warren, Bruce Larson, Ed Sarkisian, Gassers of S&S Racing Team, Dave Hales, Gene Altizer, “Pork” Zartman, Fred Bear, K.S. Pittman, Chuck Stolze, Jack Merkel, Jack Olcott, Jerry Baltes, Joe Jacono, Joel Thomas, Julius Hughes, Jr. (posthumous), Kenny Warren, Malcolm Durham, Phil Bonner.

Class of 2002


Al Gore, Bill Jeunette, Billy West, Bob Bernardon, Bub Faubel, Butch Mori, Rick Demarco, Marco DeCesaris, Lee Malkemes, Don Fezell, Darwin Doll, Dee Simmons, Ed Miller, Gene Hinson, Gene Mori, Harold Denton, Hemi Hunter Team, Herb McCandless, Hoyt Grimes, Hubert Platt, Jack Redd, Jeff Tinsley, Jerri Ball, John Fogg, John Garrett, Julio Marra, Linwood Craft, Pee Wee Wallace, Dave Strickler (posthumous), Quartermasters’, Ronnie Sox, Sam Auxier, Shirl Greer, Terry Earwood, Tom Sneden.